Mesa del Camino - CDTS Appeal
[…] [The observations submitted in August continue to express our views. Copies of Maps A and B are enclosed with this letter.]
The Selection of a Location Should Be Based Upon an Environmental Assessment
According to the provisions of 30 CFR 220.6, insofar as relevant here, “a proposed action may be categorically excluded from further analysis and documentation in EIS or EA only if there are no extraordinary circumstances related to the propose action and … the proposed action is within a category listed in §220.6(e).”
Extraordinary circumstances
§220.6(b) (1) “Resource conditions that should be considered in determining whether extraordinary circumstances related to a proposed action warrant further analysis and documentation in an EA or an EIS are:
… (iii) Congressionally designated areas, such as wilderness, wilderness study areas, or national recreation areas…
(2) The mere presence of one or more of these resource conditions does not preclude use of a categorical exclusion (CE). It is the existence of a cause-effect relationship between a proposed action and the potential effect on these resource conditions, and if such a relationship exists, the degree of the potential effect of a proposed action on these resource conditions that determines whether extraordinary circumstances exist.
§220.6(c) If the responsible official determines, based on scoping, that it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment, prepare an EA. …
Resource conditions pertinent to this project include the existence of Congressionally designated areas – both the NSCDT itself (a national scenic trail) and the Chama River Canyon Wilderness. The cause-effect relationship is (1) the impairment of the recreational potential and opportunities for enjoyment (an element of the environment) resulting from the unnecessary and undesirable elevation changes and (2) the inducement that the elevation changes will provide for hikers to walk along the road instead of the new trail. In our judgment, the degree of these effects is significant – but even if it is uncertain whether the proposed action may have a significant effect on the environment, an environmental assessment should be prepared.
Categories within §220.6(e) Categories of actions for which a project or case file and decision memo are required.…
(1) Construction and reconstruction of trails. Examples include, but are not limited to:
(i) Constructing or reconstructing a trail to a scenic overlook, and
(ii) Reconstructing an existing trail to allow use by handicapped individuals.