Chokecherry-Sierra Madre Wind Energy Project FEIS Protest Letter (CDTS, July 26, 2012)
[…] o Alternatively, adopt visual management plan Alternative 1 (No Action). Since amendment to the Rawlins RMP is a prerequisite to approval of the CCSM project, the application should then be denied.
Although our request for relief does not address Volume II (because the adoption of any of the alternatives described therein would not be consistent with protection of the values for which the CDNST was designated), BLM should nevertheless bear in mind all of our comments, including those related to Volume II, as it proceeds.
[1] 16 U.S.C. 7201. The system includes each national scenic trail designated as a component of the National
Trails System. 16 U.S.C. 7202(B)(1)(D). NLCS is to be managed “in a manner that protects the values for which the components of the system were designated.” 16 U.S.C.7202 (c)(2). As a general rule, if the designating Act of Congress conflicts with FLPMA’s multiple use mandate, “the designating language will apply.”