Chokecherry-Sierra Madre Wind Energy Project FEIS Protest Letter (CDTS, July 26, 2012)
[…] The RMP must also clearly distinguish between the planning area for the RMP and the planning area for the special designation. The existence of multiple decision areas necessitates a plan distinction between the decision and analysis for each area. Additionally, an integrated planning process should conclude with an independent Record of Decision for both the RMP planning area and the special designation area.”
· 43 U.S.C. 1732(a): “where a tract of such public land has been dedicated to specific uses according to any other provisions of law it shall be managed in accordance with such law.”
· Secretarial Order No. 3308 (November 15, 2010): “… conservation of this Nation’s rich natural and cultural heritage is an equally important land management objective, and an integral part of the BLM’s multiple-use mission.